BCCA

/BCCA
BCCA 2018-11-12T14:42:51+00:00
Download Programme PDF

DAY ONE: Wednesday 14th November – Room 11

08:00  Registration open

Session 1 : Innovation and new technologies

Chairs: Chairs: Mr Attilio Lotto, Dr Arjamand Shauq

09:00 – 09:30 Cardiac visualisation using 3D printing and immersive technology – Mr Rafael Guerrero

09:30 – 10:00  The evolution of mechanical circulatory support and its impact on paediatric transplantation in the UK – Dr Matthew Fenton

10:00 – 10:30  New technologies in ICD therapy: has our threshold for implantation changed? – Dr Graham Stuart

10.30 – 11:00   REFRESHMENTS, EXHIBITION AND POSTERS

Session 2: Management of the patient with unbalanced ventricles

Chairs: Prof John Simpson, , Mr Rafael Guerrero

11:00 – 11:30   Predicting biventricular repair in the fetus with unbalanced ventricles – Dr Wayne Tworetzky

11:30 – 12:00   Assessment of unbalanced ventricles: an imaging toolkit  – Dr Kuberan Pushparajah

12:00 – 12:30   Biventricular repair following previous univentricular palliation – Mr Martin Kostolny

12:30 – 13:30  LUNCH, EXHIBITION AND POSTERS

12:45 – 13:30  Admedus Sponsored Symposium

The symposium will look at the latest scientific evidence demonstrating the superior clinical advantages of ADAPT bio-engineered collagen scaffold for Congenital Heart Disease.   A focus on the importance of Acellularisation Vs Decelluarisation and clinical mid to long term applications, outcomes.   The future of shaping tissue technology to meet the needs of patients and surgeons will also be discussed.

Does tissue choice and shape matter?  (2 mins)  
Chair: Mr Caner Salih, Head of Services, Guys & St Thomas’ Hospital, London

1.) Why ADAPT® is superior – preclinical and clinical reports & recent outcomes of a large multicentre study using ADAPT treated bio scaffold tissue Cardiocel – A look at latest clinical scientific evidence assessing durability of Cardiocel. (Acellular Bovine pericardium using ADAPT technology)
– Prof Antonio Corno, Glenfield Hospital, Leicester
(20 mins)

2.) Experience of using ADAPT treated bio scaffold (Cardiocel) at Evelina Children’s Unit, London
Mr Caner Salih, Head of Services, Guys & St Thomas’ Hospital, London (20mins)

3.) Q&A (3 mins)

Session 3: Keynote Speech

13:30 –  14:00  Fetal interventions for congenital heart defects: lessons learned and future directions – Dr Wayne Tworetzky

Session 4: Abstract Presentations

Chairs: Dr Joyce Lim, Dr Brian Grant

14:00 – 15:00  Abstract Presentations

15:00 – 15:30  REFRESHMENTS, EXHIBITION AND POSTERS

   

Session 5: Back to basics: what’s the evidence?

Chairs: Dr Dirk Wilson, Mr Phil Botha

15:30 – 15:50  Aortic stenosis: when should we intervene? – Dr Ben Smith

15:50 – 16:10  Decision making in neonatal Tetralogy: to the cath lab or early repair? – Dr Chetan Mehta

16:10 – 16:30 Late repair of left – right shunts: How late is too late? – Dr John O’Sullivan

16:30 – 16:50  Indications for closure of the pressure restrictive VSD – Dr Tara Bharucha

16:50 – 17:10  Do asymptomatic paediatric WPW patients require EPS? – Dr Jasveer Mangat

17:30 – 18:30  BCCA Business Meeting

19:30  Gala Dinner at ‘Camp & Furnace’

DAY TWO: Thursday 15th November – Room 11

Session 1: Same problems, new solutions

Chairs: Dr Anna Seale, Dr Marina Hughes

09:00 – 09:30  Studying the physiology of BCPS and Fontan with MR – Dr Shi-Joon Yoo

09:30 – 10:00  The iFIND project: Exploring novel fetal imaging techniques – Dr David Lloyd

10:00 – 10:30  Minimally Invasive Transthoracic Device Closure of VSD under TOE guidance – Dr Xing Quansheng

10:30 – 11:00  REFRESHMENTS, EXHIBITION AND POSTERS

Session 2: Peri-operative collaboration

Chairs: Mr Andrew Parry, Dr Caroline Jones

11:00 – 11:30  Intraoperative Imaging: who, when and how? – Prof John Simpson

11:30 – 12:00  LA decompression and interventions on ECMO – Dr David Crossland

12:00 – 12:30  Transcatheter and hybrid rescue in perioperative heart failure – Dr Jamie Bentham 

12:30 – 13:30  LUNCH, EXHIBITION AND POSTERS  

12:30 – 13:30  BCCA Intervention Business Meeting

Session 3: Interactive cases

Chairs: Dr Aaron Bell, Dr Dominic Hares

13:30 – 15:00  Interactive cases

 Oscar Nolan (Birmingham)

Colm Breatnach (Dublin)

Katrijn Jansen (Freeman)

Ariana Spanaki (Brompton)

Gemma Penford (Alder Hey)     

Session 4: Interactive case

Chairs: Dr Aaron Bell, Dr Dominic Hares

14:00 – 15:00  Interactive cases – Oscar Nolan, Colm Breatnach

15:00 – 15:30  REFRESHMENTS, EXHIBITION AND POSTERS

Session 5: Predicting mortality in adult congenital heart disease

Chairs: Dr Natali Chung, Dr John O’Sullivan

15:30 – 16:00   Risk stratification and treatment of the pulmonary hypertensive patient – Dr Sarah Bowater

16:00 – 16:30  Surveillance and management of LV problems in the ACHD patient with primary RV pathology – Dr Damian Cullington

16:30 – 17:00  Structure? Function? ACHD outcomes depend on rhythm – Dr Vivienne Ezzat